13 Years of Global Coverage of New Music -

Dan Warburton, Publisher and Editor in Chief; Nate Dorward, Editor
Contributors this month:
Clifford Allen, Jason Bivins, Nate Dorward, John Eyles, John Gill, Marc Medwin, Massimo Ricci, Michael Rosenstein, Dan Warburton, Matt Wuethrich
"A veritable treasure trove of interviews and reviews" - THE WIRE
Over 1.3 million words about new music and PT's exclusive new music portal

   
    Paris Transatlantic  

INTERVIEWS


 

 

 

 

 

















SUMMER 2012: Interview with DAN WARBURTON ; In Print: Tacet No.1: Who Is John Cage? ; On Monotype: Dörner, Dafeldecker & Johansson / Toshimaru Nakamura & John Butcher / eRikm & Michel Doneda / If, Bwana & Dan Warburton / LZH+H ; Can ; On Clean Feed: Boris Hauf / Steve Lacy / Rafael Toral & Davu Seru / Elliott Sharp / Joe McPhee and Ingebrigt Haker Flaten ; On Bo-Weavil: Hession / Wilkinson / Fell ;
On ESP :
Frank Wright / Frank Lowe ; On Edition Modern: Iancu Dumitrescu & Ana-Maria Avram ; VINYL SOLUTION: Concern / Failing Lights / FvRTvR / Margarida Garcia / Carlos Giffoni / Ryu Hankil, Hong Chulki, Nick Hoffman / Metamono / Nicholas Szczepanik / Tomutonttu ; JAZZ & IMPROV: John Butcher & Mark Sanders / Lucio Capece / Stephen Cornford / Coppice / Cremaster / Freestyle Band / Charles Gayle / Glacial / Anna Homler & Sylvia Hallett / Andrea Neumann & Bonnie Jones / Alan Silva & Burton Greene / Fukushima! / Marzette Watts / Veryan Weston, Ingrid Laubrock & Hannah Marshall ; ELECTRONICA / FIELD RECORDINGS: Rodolphe Alexis / Thanos Chrysakis & Wade Matthews / Yannick Dauby / Robert Hampson / Michael Pisaro & Toshiya Tsunoda ; Editorial: Lighting Out For The Territories

SPRING 2012: In Print: The BSC ;On Another Timbre: Skogen / Taus / Osvaldo Coluccino / Caddy; Krebs & Mayas ; Reissued: Steve Lacy ; On No Business: Lazro, Pauvros & Turner / Ran Blake & David Fabris / Nobuyasu Furuya ; Paul Schütze ; VINYL SOLUTION: Sean Baxter / Brand / Brötzmann, Edwards & Noble / Moore, Montera & Ranaldo / Mike Shiflet / Tetras / Asmus Tietchens & Kouhei Matsunaga ; JAZZ & IMPROV: The Ames Room / Baker, Bruckmann & Zerang / Bonnie Barnett / BassX3 / Peter Brötzmann & Jörg Fischer / Dixie's Death Pool / Dominique Eade & Ran Blake / Marty Ehrlich / Jason Kao Hwang / Kidd Jordan / Noah Kaplan / Paul Kikuchi / Daunik Lazro / Nils Petter Molvaer / Keith Rowe & John Tilbury / Heikki Sarmanto / Wadada Leo Smith / Irène Schweizer / Testoni, Alesini & Di Loreto / Dick Wood ; CONTEMPORARY: Antoine Beuger / David Buddin / John Cage / Eleanor Hovda / Lucia Mense / Alex Mincek / Ensemble Pamplemousse / Michael Pisaro / Thomas Tilly & Jean-Luc Guionnet ; ELECTRONICA: Keroaän / Wade Matthews & Alfredo Costa Monteiro / Merzouga / Lasse-Marc Riek / Marées de Hauteurs Diverses

WINTER 2011: Editorial: Interviews with GRAHAM COLLIER , BERTRAND DENZLER and FREDERIC RZEWSKI ; In Print: Echtzeitmusik ; On Eremite: Juma Sultan's Aboriginal Music Society ; On Erstwhile: Toshimaru Nakamura / Taku Unami & Takahiro Kawaguchi / Greg Kelley & Olivia Block / Jérôme Noetinger & Will Guthrie ; Reissued!: Can / Julius Hemphill ; On Family Vineyard: Loren Connors / Akira Sakata, Jim O'Rourke & Chikamorachi ; VINYL SOLUTION: Astral Social Club / Jim Haynes / Kostis Kilymis & Leif Elggren / Thomas Lehn & Marcus Schmickler / Machinefabriek & Gareth Davis / Stephan Mathieu / RLW / Sculpture / Xela ; JAZZ & IMPROV: Albert Ayler / Derek Bailey, John Butcher & Gino Robair / Samuel Blaser / Taylor Ho Bynum / Andrew Cyrille / FAB Trio / Bill Dixon / Peter Evans / Grutronic and Evan Parker / Haptic / Boris Hauf, Steven Hess, Keefe Jackson & Juun / Julius Hemphill & Peter Kowald / The Imaginary Soundscapes / Iskra 1903 / Daunik Lazro, Benjamin Duboc & Didier Lasserre / Fred Lonberg-Holm & Aaron Zarzutzki / Roscoe Mitchell / Manuel Mota & Jason Kahn / Magda Mayas & Anthea Caddy / With Lumps ; CONTEMPORARY: Jeremiah Cymerman / Jason Eckardt / Morton Feldman / Ellen Fullman / Peter Garland / Maki Ishii / Christian Wolff / Theresa Wong ; ELECTRONICA: Artificial Lover / Moniek Darge / James Ferraro / Francisco Lopez & Novi_Sad / Metamono / Bob Ostertag / Janek Schaefer / The Vegetable Orchestra

AUTUMN 2011 : Interview with RICHARD LANDRY Editorial ; In Concert: Unwhitstable Festival ; Reissued!: Bill Dixon's Intents and Purposes ; In Concert: Gino Robair's I Norton ; Charlie Morrow ; On Senufo Editions: Jennifer Veillerobe / Renato Rinaldi / Kassel Jaeger / Jarrod Fowler / Gregg Kowalsky / Raionbashi / Daniela Fromberg / Stefan Roigk / Bellows ; VINYL SOLUTION: Af Ursin / Sean Baxter / Elodie / Dickie Landry / Lionel Marchetti & Jérôme Noetinger / Mattin / MIMEO / ROVA:Zorn ; JAZZ & IMPROV: Harrison Bankhead / Pascal Battus & Michael Johnsen / Berne, Black & Cline / Rudiger Carl & Oliver Augst / eRikm & Norbert Möslang / Simon H. Fell / Satoko Fujii / Hertenstein, Heberer, Badenhorst & Niggenkemper / Sven-Ake Johansson & Annette Krebs / Gerry Hemingway / Hubbub / Joëlle Léandre & Phillip Greenlief / Jason Lescalleet / Pascal Marzan & John Russell / Joe McPhee, Ernie Bostic / Misha Mengelberg & Evan Parker / Abdul Moimeme & Riccardo Guerreiro / Joe Morris, Taylor Ho Bynum, Sara Schoenbeck, Agusti Fernandez, Spanish Donkey / Seijiro Murayama, Jean-Luc Guionnet, Stéphane Rives / Joe Rigby / Wadada Leo Smith / David S. Ware, Cooper-Moore, William Parker & Muhammad Ali ; CONTEMPORARY: Alessandro Bosetti / Michel Chion / Philip Corner & Manuel Zurria / Philip Corner & Malcolm Goldstein / Harley Gaber / Anne Guthrie / Meredith Monk / Eliane Radigue / Dimitri Voudouris ; ELECTRONICA: Kim Cascone / Michel Guillet / Illusion of Safety / Tom Lawrence / Francisco Meirino & Jason Kahn / Nicola Ratti / Sustained Development / Eisuke Yanagisawa

SUMMER 2011 : Interview with JON MUELLER Editorial: An ECM Catalogue ; Exhibition / Opera: Nam June Paik in Washington / Bruno Mantovani's Akhmatova in Paris ;In Concert: As Alike As Trees ; On Gruenrekorder: Stéphane Garin & Sylvestre Gobart ; On Erstwhile: Radu Malfatti & Keith Rowe ; On Staubgold: The Magic I.D. ; VINYL SOLUTION: Christoph Heemann / Daniel Menche & Anla Courtis / Mohammad / Opéra Mort / Michel Potage / Rick Reed ; JAZZ & IMPROV: Muhal Richard Abrams / Jennifer Allum & Eddie Prévost / Tim Berne / DJ Sniff / Michel Doneda, Tatsuya Nakatani, Alessandra Rombola, Jonas Kocher, Christoph Schiller / Peter Evans, Agusti Fernandez & Mats Gustafsson / Ferran Fages, Robin Hayward & Nikos Veliotis / Mostly Other People Do The Killing / No Hermanos Carrasco / Howard Riley / ROVA / Rafael Toral / Nate Wooley ; CONTEMPORARY: John Cage / Morton Feldman / Michael Gardiner / Gudmundur Stein Gunnarsson / Jason Kahn ; ELECTRONICA: Thomas Ankersmit & Valerio Tricoli / William Basinski / Eric Cordier & Seijiro Murayama / Johannes Frisch & Ralf Wehowsky / Francisco Meirino & Brent Gutzeit / SRMeixner / Rock'n'Roll Jackie & Pain Jerk

SPRING 2011 : Editorial ; FMP In Retrospect ; Music for Merce ; On Erstwhile: Michael Pisaro & Taku Sugimoto / Graham Lambkin & Jason Lescalleet ; Walter Marchetti ; On Drip Audio: Aeroplane Trio / Subtle Lip Can / Gord Grdina Trio with Mats Gustafsson ; On &Records: Labrosse, Lauzier, Tanguay / Alexis O'Hara / Tiari Kese ; LP / K7: Alfredo Costa Monteiro / Eleh / Ferran Fages / Rene Hell / Three Legged Race / Hering Und Seine Sieben Sachen / Steve Baczkowski / Eli Keszler / Marsfield / Mem1 / Szilard Mezei / Oscillating Innards / Concern / Rale / Stephen Cornford / Saivus / Phillip Schulze / Oluyemi Thomas, Sirone & Michael Wimberly ; JAZZ / IMPROV: Bertrand Denzler / Joel Futterman / Joëlle Léandre / Trio X ; CONTEMPORARY: Michel Chion / Luc Ferrari / Alvin Lucier / Earle Brown Contemporary Sound Series Vol 2 ; ELECTRONICA: Thanos Chrysakis /cyclo / Bernhard Gal / Emmanuel Holterbach / Jason Kahn

YULE 2010 : Editorial ;Joe Colley ; Henry Threadgill ; Jean-Claude Eloy ; In Concert: Pour Albert Ayler ; Songs From Under The Floorboards ; VINYL SOLUTION: Bryce Beverlin II / Black Air / James Blackshaw / Harris Eisenstadt / Kurt Knuffke / Kablys / Hisato Higuchi / Giuseppe Ielasi / Suzanne Langille & Neel Murgai / Pauline Oliveros / Our Love Will Destroy The World / Raglani / Outer Space / Vanessa Rossetto / Chris Schlarb / The Pitch ; JAZZ & IMPROV: Susan Alcorn / Ballister / Xavier Charles / Charles, Grydeland, Wallumrod, Zach / Chip Shop Music / Lol Coxhill, Enzo Rocco, Roger Turner / Massimo Falascone / Hammeriver / Robin Holcomb / Paul Hubweber & Philip Zoubek / Jon Irabagon / Kahn, Müller & Wolfarth / Adam Lane / Roscoe Mitchell / Mohammad / Muta / Parker, Guy, Lytton + Peter Evans / Stefano Pastor / Syndromes / Jason Robinson & Anthony Davis / John Russell / Wadada Leo Smith & Ed Blackwell / Syndromes / Teatime / I Never Meta Guitar ; CONTEMPORARY: Cornelius Cardew / Alvin Curran / David First / Alvin Lucier / Zeitkratzer Whitehouse ; ELECTRONICA: Failing Lights / If, Bwana / Philip Jeck / Zbigniew Karkowski & Kelly Churko / Richard Pinhas / Rebecca Joy Sharp & Simon Whetham / Asmus Tietchens

AUTUMN 2010 : Editorial Interview with KEES HAZEVOET ; Musica Improvvisa ; Kevin Drumm ; Keith Fullerton Whitman ; Evan Parker ; On TUM: Billy Bang / Juhani Aaltonen / Kalle Kalima ; VINYL SOLUTION: Joshua Abrams / Bill Baird / Marcia Bassett & Margarida Garcia / Antoine Chessex / Cutler, Frith & Dimuzio / Brunhild Ferrari / Sven-Ake Johansson / Locatelli & Braida / Charlemagne Palestine / peeesseye / Ignaz Schick / Thisquietarmy & Scott Cortez / Christian Wolfarth ; JAZZ & IMPROV: Billy Bang / Berlin Buenos Aires Quintet / Tony Bevan / John Butcher & Claudia Ulla Binder / Convergence Quartet / Cranc / Axel Dörner & Diego Chamy / Peter Evans Quartet / Mostly Other People Do The Killing / Jean-Marc Foltz / Mathias Forge & Olivier Toulemonde / Gauci, Davis & Bisio / Tomaz Grom & Seijiro Murayama / Robin Hayward & Roberto Fabbriciani / Joe Morris & Nate Wooley / Ravalico, Marshall & Khroustaliov / Larry Ochs' Kihnoua / Kevin Parks & Joe Foster / Respect Sextet / Rivière Composers' Pool / Rollet, Sores & Toth / Sehnaoui & Mayas / Christoph Schiller & Carl Ludwig Hubsch / Stasis Duo ; CONTEMPORARY: Catherine Christer Hennix / University of Illinois Experimental Music Studio / Earle Brown Contemporary Sound Series Vol 3 / Iannis Xenakis ; ELECTRONICA: Thomas Ankersmit / Cluster & Farnbauer / Lasse Marc Riek / Viva Negativa

SUMMER 2010 : CHRISTIAN WOLFF, HOWARD SKEMPTON, JOHN TILBURY & ROBERT WORBY in discussion ; Editorial ; IN CONCERT: Freedom Of The City 2010 ; On DVD: 135 Grand Street New York 1979 / Les Grandes Répétitions / Xenakis Charisma X ; On Drip Audio: Inhabitants / Tommy Babin's Benzene / NoMoreShapes ; Nate Wooley ; VINYL SOLUTION: The Ames Room / Rhodri Davies & Louisa Hendrikien Martin / Raymond Dijkstra / iibiis rooge / David Maranha / Messages / Paul Metzger & Milo Fine / Oval / Douglas Quin / Bruce Russell / Xela ; JAZZ & IMPROV: Air / Martine Altenburger & John Russell / AMM / Pascal Battus & Christine Sehnaoui / The BSC / Trio BraamDeJoodeVatcher / Anthony Braxton / John Butcher & Rhodri Davies / Günter Christmann, Mats Gustafsson & Paul Lovens / Sabine Ercklentz & Andrea Neumann / Frank Gratkowski, Simon Nabatov & Marcus Schmickler / The Ideal Bread / William Hooker / Kim Johannesen & Svein Magnus Furu / Kidd Jordan & Joel Futterman / Richard Kamerman / Annette Krebs & Taku Unami / Kuchen, Rowe & Wright / Steve Lacy / Lawnmower / Lewis, Downing & Martin / Dom Minasi & Blaise Siwula / Ulrich Mitzlaff & Miguel Mira / Agnès Palier & Olivier Toulemonde / Evan Parker / ROVA & Nels Cline Singers / Skif++ / Aki Takase / Rafael Toral / Usurper & Sticky Foster / Free Classical Guitars / Havard Volden & Toshimaru Nakamura / Isa Wiss & Marc Unternährer ; ELECTRONICA: @c / Luigi Archetti / Asher / FOURM / Gilles Aubry / Eric La Casa / Jonathan Coleclough / Emeralds / Roel Meelkop / Lee Patterson / Le Révélateur

MAY 2010 Interview with CHARLES CURTIS; On Another Timbre : Magda Mayas / Stephen Cornford & Rodgers / John Tilbury & Sebastian Lexer / Chris Burn, Philip Thomas & Simon H. Fell ; In Concert: Lou Reed's Metal Machine Trio ; On Entr'acte: Tomas Korber & Ralf Wehowsky / Jacques Beloeil & Michael Anacker / Mecha Orga / Adam Asnan / Pauwel De Buck / Joshua Convey / Adrian Democ / Michael J. Schumacher ; Jemeel Moondoc ; Gino Robair ; VINYL SOLUTION: Animal Hospital / Jac Berrocal & Andrew Liles / Bill Dixon, Aaron Siegel & Ben Hall / David Grubbs & F.S. Blumm / MAP / Joe Morris, Chris Riggs & Ben Hall / Frank Rosaly / Gil San Marcos / Uncle Woody Sullender & Seamus Cater ; JAZZ & IMPROV: Activity Center / Russ Bolleter / Circulasione Totale Orchestra / Nels Cline Singers / Jorrit Dijkstra / Axel Dörner & Erhard Hirt / Food / Foster, Chulki, Kawaguchi & Hankil / Burton Greene / Nick Hennies / Jason Kahn & Jon Mueller / Konatus / Dave Liebman, Evan Parker & Tony Bianco / Giuseppi Logan / Sei Miguel / Manuel Mota & Afonso Simoes / Sunny Murray / Sainkho Namchylak & Nick Sudnick / New York Art Quartet / Nörz / Nos Phillipé / William Parker / Roland Ramanan / Tell / Vertex ; CONTEMPORARY: Alessandro Bosetti / John Cage / Noah Creshevsky / Francis Dhomont / Yannis Kyriakides / Lola Perrin / James Tenney ; ELECTRONICA: Andrew Chalk / Eleh / Ido Govrin / Illusion Of Safety / Kouhei Matsunaga / RPM Orchestra

FEBRUARY 2010: Editorial ; Interview with EVAN PARKER ; In Print: La Monte Young ; David Sylvian ; On and/OAR: Richard Garet / Billy Gomberg / Tomoko Sauvage / Seattle Phonographers Union ; Bill Dixon ; POST ROCK / NOISE: Rhys Chatham / Gary War / Opéra Mort / peeesseye + Talibam! / Sudden Infant / Yellow Swans ; VINYL SOLUTION: Antoine Chessex & Arnaud Rivière / Terry Fox / Government Alpha & Evil Moisture / Hell's Hills / Robert A.A. Lowe & Rose Lazar / Melee + Joe Morris / Charlie Nothing / Robert Piotrowicz / Taco Bells / Uton / Jozef van Wissem / Christian Wolfarth ; JAZZ & IMPROV: Burkhard Beins / Chicago Underground Duo / Chrysakis, Matthews & Bernal-Villegas / Davies, Doneda, Martin, Minton & Patterson / Doneda, Toulemonde & Demarchelier / Grip, Lasserre & Barnö /Jean-Luc Guionnet / Grosse Abfahrt / Ryu Hankil & Jason Kahn / Hautzinger, Okura & Akiyama / Choi Joonyong & Park Seungjun / Joëlle Léandre & Jean-Luc Cappozzo / Thomas Lehn, Gerry Hemingway & Urs Leimgruber / Loris / Lucky 7s / Wade Matthews & Stéphane Rives / Günter Müller / nmperign / Phosphor / Profound Sound Trio / Dana Reason / Relentless / Stanley Schumacher / The Sealed Knot / Ishmael Wadada Leo Smith / SUM / Free Jazz Quartet / Gebhard Ullmann / Treader Duos ; CONTEMPORARY: Morton Feldman / Kazuya Ishigami / Tom Johnson / Jason Kahn / Ingram Marshall / Earle Brown Contemporary Sound Series Vol.1 / Christian Wolff ; ELECTRONICA: Philip Brophy & Philip Samartzis / Angus Carlyle / Hong Chulki / Minamo / Carol Robinson / Mike Shiflet & Daniel Menche / Richard Skelton

YULE 2009 Editorial ; Interview with CLARENCE BARLOW ; In Print: Noise & Capitalism / Time and Anthony Braxton / Herbie Nichols: A Jazzist's Life / Jah Wobble: The Memoirs of a Geezer ; Nikos Veliotis: Cello Powder ; On Mikroton: Günter Müller / Kurzmann, Genovart, Courtis & Reche / Jason Kahn & Asher / Dafeldecker, Kurzmann, Tilbury & Wishart ; On DVD: Sunny's Time Now / Han Bennink Hazentijd ; POST-SOMETHING OR OTHER: 39 Clocks / Black To Comm / Blues Control / Cardboard Sax & Wasteland Jazz Unit / David Daniell & Doug McCombs / Heavy Winged / Mouthus / Nine Rain / Nihilist Spasm Band & Sun Plexus 2 ; JAZZ & IMPROV: Rodrigo Amado / Luigi Archetti & Bo Wiget / Samuel Blaser / John Blum / Lester Bowie / Anthony Braxton & Joëlle Léandre / Peter Brötzmann / Christian, Milton, Prévost & Saade / Cremaster / Zé Eduardo / Agusti Fernandez, Derek Bailey & Barry Guy / Dennis Gonzalez / Groder & Greene / Grutronic / Barry Guy, LJCO & Irène Schweizer / Haptic / Vivian Houle / Sebastian Lexer / Manuel Mengis / Seijiro Murayama & soundworm / Lucas Niggli & Xu Fengxia / Mike Olson / Keith Rowe & Toshimaru Nakamura / Charles Rumback / Rupp, Pliakas & Wertmüller / Paul Rutherford / Ted Sirota / Wadada Leo Smith / Burkhard Stangl & Kai Fagaschinski / Yclept ; CONTEMPORARY: Fernando Benadon / Olivier Capparos & Lionel Marchetti / Decentred / Bernard Donzel-Gargand / Christopher Hobbs / Kawaguchi & Yamaguchi / Phill Niblock / Roger Reynolds / James Tenney ;ELECTRONICA: Kim Cascone / Bruce Gilbert / Robert Hampson / Russell Haswell / Stephan Mathieu & Taylor Deupree / Ogrob / Paul Schütze

AUTUMN 2009 Editorial ; Interview with RICHARD BARRETT ; Interview with LARRY OCHS ; On Another Timbre: Mathias Forge / Phil Julian / David Papapostolou / Matt Milton / Léo Dumont / Paul Abbott / Ute Kanngiesser / Jamie Coleman / Grundig Kasyansky / Seymour Wright ; Laurie Scott Baker ; Jim O'Rourke ; Tetuzi Akiyama ; VINYL SOLUTION: Frederik Croene & Timo van Luijk / Curia / Will Guthrie / Hematic Sunsets / Micro_penis / The New Black / Fred Nipi / Nokalypse / Neil Rose / Christian Wolfarth ; JAZZ & IMPROV: Sophie Agnel / Fred Anderson / Aporias Trio / Borah Bergman & Stefano Pastor / John Blum / John Butcher / Audrey Chen & Robert van Heumen / Marilyn Crispell / Ted Daniel / De Haan & Spruit / Die Enttäuschung / Hughes, Scherzeberg & Wiese / Max Kohane & Anthony Pateras / Darius Jones / Eyal Maoz & Asaf Sirkis / Harry Miller / Joe Morris / Andrea Neumann & Ivo Palacky / Tim Olive / Andrea Parkins / Keith Rowe & Sachiko M / SLW / Henry Threadgill / Turning Point / Thompson, Holdsworth & Stevens / Franck Vigroux / Weasel Walter / Wolter Wierbos / Wilkinson, Edwards & Noble / Jacob William / Wooley, Grubbs & Lytton ; CONTEMPORARY: Tom Johnson / Kernel / Duane Pitre / Music from Stanford ; ELECTRONICA: Yves de Mey / Richard Garet & Brendan Murray / Jeff Gburek / Sam Hamilton / Jason Kahn / Leyland Kirby / Tu m'

SUMMER 2009 Editorial ; Interview with MATTIN ; Interview with NATE WOOLEY ; On Another Timbre: EKG / Max Eastley / Rhodri Davies / Annette Krebs / Octante ; FILM: Les Grandes Répétitions / Trans Und So Weiter ; Asylum Lunaticum ; VINYL SOLUTION: L'Autopsie.. / LCDD / Bhob Rainey & Angst Hase Pfeffer Nase / Raionbashi / Talibam! & Daniel Carter / Christmas Decorations / Nick Forte / Zaïmph ; POST(?)ROCK: Maher Shalal Hash Baz / Christof Kurzmann & Burkhard Stangl / Tortoise ; JAZZ & IMPROV: Akiyama, Corcoran & Kiefer / Baars, Henneman & Mengelberg / Brötzmann, Kondo, Pupillo, Nilssen-Love / Marc Edwards & Weasel Walter / Peter Evans / Graham Halliwell & Lee Patterson / Hayward, Davies & Unami / Marteau Rouge & Evan Parker / Oceans of Silver & Blood / Old Dog / Evan Parker / Evan Parker & John Wiese / People Band / Respect Sextet / Gino Robair & Birgit Ulher / Jason Robinson / Domenico Sciajno & Gene Coleman / Domenico Sciajno & Kim Cascone / Julien Skrobek & Miguel Prado / Günter Baby Sommer / Splinters / Stasis Duo / Storm of Corpses / Ton Trio / Michael Vlatkovich / Weasel Walter, Henry Kaiser & Damon Smith / Jack Wright, Hell&Bunny / Ami Yoshida & Toshimaru Nakamura ; CONTEMPORARY: Tom Hamilton / Erdem Helvacioglu / Radu Malfatti / Will Montgomery (Brian Marley) / David Rosenboom ; ELECTRONICA / NOISE: Alexandre Bellenger / Thomas Bey William Bailey / Seijiro Murayama & Michael Northam / Nana April Jun / Novi_Sad / Pimmon / Yui Onodera / Rice Corpse / Sébastien Roux & Vincent Epplay / Tamaru

MAYDAY 2009 ; Editorial ; Interview with JOHN WALL ; IN CONCERT: Instal 2009 ; Paul Schütze ; On POGUS: Source Records 1-6: Music of the Avant Garde 1968-1971 ; ONLINE: Kevin Parks & Joe Foster / Philip Julian & Michael Renkel / Matt Davis / Benedict Drew ; IN PRINT: L'Underground Musical En France ; VINYL SOLUTION: Ashtray Navigations, Family Battle Snake & Stellar OM Source / Black to Comm / Bleaks / Loren Connors / Courtis & Moore / Carlos Giffoni & The Rita / Malcolm Goldstein / Maleficia / Stephan Mathieu / nmperign & Skeletons Out / Schuster / Talibam! / Tankj / Xela ; JAZZ & IMPROV: Air / Oren Ambarchi / Australian Art Orchestra / Beins, Thieke & Venitucci / Roberto Bonati / Borbetomagus / Bobby Bradford / Broken Arm Trio / Graham Collier / Durrant, Patterson & Vogel / John Eckhardt / John Edwards / Figueras, Toop & Burwell / E. Ryan Goodman / ICP / Jason Kahn & Takefumi Naoshima / Kaufmann, Dresser & Eisenstadt / Peter Kowald / Radu Malfatti & Taku Unami / MOPDTK / Manuel Mota / Nu Band / Search / Adam Sonderberg / Mark Wastell / Wooley, Lonberg-Holm & Roebke ; CONTEMPORARY: Peter Ablinger / Christoph Korn & Lasse-Marc Riek / James Rushford ; ELECTRONICA: Thanos Chrysakis / Alastair Crosbie / Emeralds / Lawrence English / Lithops / Merzbow / Phroq / Strotter Inst / Peter Wessel & Mark Solborg / John Wiese & C.Spencer Yeh

Who are we?
Publisher and Editor-in-Chief is Dan Warburton is based in in Paris, a violinist, pianist, journalist and composer, with several albums to his name. This magazine (originally the Paris New Music Review) was founded in 1993. Chosen as one of Chamber Music America's top websites, we have a monthly hitcount of over 250,000.


If what you're looking for dates from over a couple of years ago and isn't linked directly to the central column you can still...

FIND IT


PORTAL
hundreds of
new music links








 

 

FEEDBACK
Take our mini survey


ANTHEIL
George Antheil , sponsored by Paris Transatlantic and Les Amis de George Antheil.



Paris Transatlantic Graphic Design by GPL I/03

Paris Transatlantic